Annenberg Presentations at IAMCR 2018

Eleven Annenberg faculty, students, and postdoctoral fellows will present at the International Association for Media and Communication Research’s 2018 Conference, to be held June 20-24 in Eugene, Oregon.

The presentations are listed below, and include room location in parentheses. All events are at the University of Oregon. For the full program, visit IAMCR’s conference website.

Thursday, June 21

8:30

Audience Measurement and Economy (Fenton Hall 110)

  • Emily Hund — “Institutional Logic for Individual Users: Tensions Over the Audience in Social Media’s Influence Economy”

14:00

Praised and Forgotten Personalities in the History and Practice of Media (EMU Miller 107)

  • Barbie Zelizer — “Who and What Get Forgotten in the News, and At Which Cost”

Rethinking the Nation: Postcolonialism, Identity and the Media (Straub 252)

  • Samantha Oliver — Chair

Diaspora Meaning-making Amidst Crisis (EMU Coquille 104)

  • Samira Rajabi — “Mediating Possibility after Suffering: Meaning Making of the Micro-political through Digital Media”

Indigenous Communities and Environmental Communication (EMU Diamond Lake 119)

  • Hanna E. Morris — “Mediating Global Warming as Hyperobject”

16:00

Identity in Consumer Society (Friendly Hall 214)

  • Emily Hund and Lee McGuigan — “A Shoppable Life”

Friday, June 22

8:30

Memory and History (EMU Miller 107)

  • Barbie Zelizer — Chair

Media Activism (Straub 254)

  • N. Bülay Doğan — “Hacktivism: Rethinking Democratic Sustainability”

Social Media and Social Movements (Willamette 110)

  • Elisabetta Ferrari — “Mundane Modernity: How the Hungarian Internet Tax Protests Imagined ‘the Internet’”

Social Media and Data Issues in Digital Capitalism (Mckenzie 229)

  • Pawel Popiel — “Terms of Public Service: Framing Mobile Privacy Discourses”

14:00

The Wiring Under the Board: The Political Economy of Internet & Telecommunications (Mckenzie 229)

  • Victor Pickard — “Confronting the New Digital Monopolies: Infrastructure for People, Not Corporations”

16:00

Public Media, Public Interest, Public Good (Straub 252)

  • Samantha Oliver — “’Move the Memorial!’: Public Participation and the Development of the Canadian Victims of Communism Memorial”

Saturday, June 23

8:30

Land of the Free: Trump, Neoconservatism and Fake News (Mckenzie 221)

  • Victor Pickard — Chair

10:30

Ecology, Carbon Capitalism & Consumption (Mckenzie 221)

  • Zane Griffin Talley Cooper — “Rainbow Over Burundi: Mining for the Future of Data and Energy in East Africa”

Sunday, June 24

10:30

Community Media 3.0 — Workshop — Interactive Technologies for Social Change: Video Games (Willamette 110)

  • Elisabetta Ferrari — Chair

14:00

Special Session: Reimagining Environmental Sustainability for the Academic Conference (Allen 221)

  • Hanna E. Morris — Presenter